Web Site Privacy and Security Notice

Regardless of the information being transmitted to us, we will protect all such information consistent with the principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Personal information

We only collect personal information at registration, with the goal of providing better service to our users. All personal data you provide to us are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

We may use personal information (except the information that discloses individual identity) for statistics and analysis. Your visit to this website may be recorded for analysis of the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. No personally identifiable information about you is collected. We reserve all rights of keeping, using and publishing the related results.

Data Security

Our web servers are protected behind "firewalls" and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorised access. We will not send personal information to users by ordinary email.

We will ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that the University will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Security Assurance

You should safeguard your unique username and password by keeping them secret and confidential. Do not share your username and/or password, allow their access by others, or save them in any computer.

When creating a unique password, do not use easily identifiable information such as your birthday, telephone number or your name. If you think your username and/or password has been disclosed to a third party, is lost/stolen, or has been used for unauthorised logins, you are responsible for informing us immediately.

By accessing this website and any of its pages, you unconditionally agree to the terms set out in this Web Site Privacy and Security Notice.

English and Chinese Versions of this Web Site Privacy and Security Notice

This Web Site Privacy and Security Notice has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Last revision date: September 2014